GRAMMY.com Home Member Login Press Room GRAMMY Store Join The Recording Academy

In order to enjoy the full GRAMMY.com experience, please download the latest Flash player here

Grammy.com Image Grammy.com Image Grammy.com Image
      Grammy.com Image
Grammy.com Image
Grammy.com Image
Grammy.com Image

For recordings released during the Eligibility Year
October 1, 2005 through September 30, 2006
Note: More or less than 5 nominations in a category is the result of ties.

GRAMMY Award recipient indicated in orange type.

General Field

 

Category 1

Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s), if other than the artist.)

  • Be Without You
    Mary J. Blige
    Bryan-Michael Cox & Ron Fair producers; Danny Cheung, Tal Herzberg, Dave "Hard-Drive" Pensado & Allen Sides, engineers/mixers
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen Records]

  • You're Beautiful
    James Blunt
    Tom Rothrock, producer; Tom Rothrock & Mike Tarantino, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Back To Bedlam
    [Custard/Atlantic]

  • Not Ready To Make Nice
    Dixie Chicks
    Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Taking The Long Way
    [Open Wide/Columbia]


  • Crazy
    Gnarls Barkley
    Danger Mouse, producer; Ben H. Allen, Danger Mouse & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers
    Track from: St. Elsewhere
    [Downtown/Atlantic]

  • Put Your Records On
    Corinne Bailey Rae
    Steve Chrisanthou, producer; Steve Chrisanthou & Jeremy Wheatley, engineers/mixers
    Track from: Corinne Bailey Rae
    [Capitol]


 

Category 2

Album Of The Year
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s)/Mixer(s) & Mastering Engineer(s), if other than the artist.)

  • Taking The Long Way
    Dixie Chicks
    Rick Rubin, producer; Richard Dodd, Jim Scott & Chris Testa, engineers/mixers; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer
    [Open Wide/Columbia]


  • St. Elsewhere
    Gnarls Barkley
    Danger Mouse, producer; Ben H. Allen, Danger Mouse & Kennie Takahashi, engineers/mixers; Mike Lazer, mastering engineer
    [Downtown/Atlantic]

  • Continuum
    John Mayer
    Steve Jordan & John Mayer, producers; John Alagia, Michael Brauer, Joe Ferla, Chad Franscoviak, Manny Marroquin & Dave O'Donnell, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
    [Aware/Columbia]

  • Stadium Arcadium
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    Rick Rubin, producer; Ryan Hewitt, Mark Linett & Andrew Scheps, engineers/mixers; Vlado Meller, mastering engineer
    [Warner Bros.]

  • FutureSex/LoveSounds
    Justin Timberlake
    Nate (Danja) Hills, Jawbreakers, Rick Rubin, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, Serban Ghenea, Padraic Kerin, Jason Lader, Andrew Scheps, Timbaland & Ethan Willoughby, engineers/mixers; Herb Powers, Jr., mastering engineer
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]


 

Category 3

Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Be Without You
    Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen Records; Publishers: Chrysalis Music, Mary J. Blige Music, Naked Under My Clothes Music, Universal Music Corp., Babyboy's Little Publishing, Jason's Lyrics, Noontime South, Reach Global Tunes, WB Music.]

  • Jesus, Take The Wheel
    Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
    Track from: Some Hearts
    [Arista/Arista Nashville/19; Publishers: Dimensional Music of 1091/Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Raylene Music/BPJ Administration, No Such Music, Passing Stranger Music/1609 Songs/Music of Windswept.]

  • Not Ready To Make Nice
    Martie Maguire, Natalie Maines, Emily Robison & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Dixie Chicks)
    Track from: Taking The Long Way
    [Open Wide/Columbia; Publishers: Scrapin' Toast Music, Woolly Puddin' Music, Chrysalis Music, Sugar Lake Music.]


  • Put Your Records On
    John Beck, Steve Chrisanthou & Corinne Bailey Rae, songwriters (Corinne Bailey Rae)
    Track from: Corinne Bailey Rae
    [Capitol; Publisher: Global Talent Publishing.]

  • You're Beautiful
    James Blunt, Amanda Ghost & Sacha Skarbek, songwriters (James Blunt)
    Track from: Back To Bedlam
    [Custard/Atlantic; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, David Platz Music.]


 

Category 4

Best New Artist
(For a new artist who releases, during the Eligibility Year, the first recording which establishes the public identity of that artist.)

  • James Blunt


  • Chris Brown


  • Imogen Heap


  • Corinne Bailey Rae


  • Carrie Underwood



Return to top of page

Field 1 — Pop

 

Category 5

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Ain't No Other Man
    Christina Aguilera
    Track from: Back To Basics
    [RCA Records]


  • Unwritten
    Natasha Bedingfield
    Track from: Unwritten
    [Epic/Phonogenic]

  • You Can Close Your Eyes
    Sheryl Crow
    Track from: Sheryl Crow Artist's Choice Deluxe Edition
    [Hear Music/Universal Music]

  • Stupid Girls
    Pink
    Track from: I'm Not Dead
    [LaFace/Zomba Label Group]

  • Black Horse And The Cherry Tree
    KT Tunstall
    [Relentless/Virgin]


 

Category 6

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • You're Beautiful
    James Blunt
    Track from: Back To Bedlam
    [Custard/Atlantic]

  • Save Room
    John Legend
    Track from: Once Again
    [Columbia/GOOD/Sony Urban]

  • Waiting On The World To Change
    John Mayer
    Track from: Continuum
    [Aware/Columbia]


  • Jenny Wren
    Paul McCartney
    Track from: Chaos And Creation In The Backyard
    [Capitol]

  • Bad Day
    Daniel Powter
    Track from: Daniel Powter
    [Warner Bros.]


 

Category 7

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • My Humps
    The Black Eyed Peas
    Track from: Monkey Business
    [A&M Records]


  • I Will Follow You Into The Dark
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Track from: Plans
    [Atlantic Records]

  • Over My Head (Cable Car)
    The Fray
    Track from: How To Save A Life
    [Epic]

  • Is It Any Wonder?
    Keane
    Track from: Under The Iron Sea
    [Interscope Records]

  • Stickwitu
    The Pussycat Dolls
    Track from: PCD
    [A&M Records]


 

Category 8

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • For Once In My Life
    Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder
    Track from: Duets: An American Classic
    [RPM Records/Columbia]


  • One
    Mary J. Blige & U2
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen/Matriarch Records]

  • Always On Your Side
    Sheryl Crow & Sting
    Track from: Wildflower
    [A&M Records]

  • Promiscuous
    Nelly Furtado & Timbaland
    Track from: Loose
    [Geffen/Mosley Music Group]

  • Hips Don't Lie
    Shakira & Wyclef Jean
    Track from: Oral Fixation Vol. 2
    [Epic]


 

Category 9

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Mornin'
    George Benson (& Al Jarreau)
    Track from: Givin' It Up
    [Concord Records/Monster Music]


  • Drifting
    Enya
    Track from: Amarantine
    [Reprise]

  • Subterfuge
    Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
    Track from: The Hidden Land
    [Columbia/Legacy]

  • Song H
    Bruce Hornsby
    Track from: Intersections: 1985 - 2005
    [RCA Legacy]

  • My Favorite Things
    The Brian Setzer Orchestra
    Track from: Dig That Crazy Christmas
    [Surfdog Records]


 

Category 10

Best Pop Instrumental Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • New Beginnings
    Gerald Albright
    [Peak Records]

  • Fire Wire
    Larry Carlton
    [Bluebird/RCA Victor]

  • X
    Fourplay
    [Bluebird/RCA Victor]

  • Fingerprints
    Peter Frampton
    [A&M Records/New Door Records]


  • Wrapped In A Dream
    Spyro Gyra
    [Heads Up International]


 

Category 11

Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Back To Basics
    Christina Aguilera
    [RCA Records]

  • Back To Bedlam
    James Blunt
    [Custard/Atlantic]

  • The River In Reverse
    Elvis Costello & Allen Toussaint
    [Verve Forecast]

  • Continuum
    John Mayer
    [Aware/Columbia]


  • FutureSex/LoveSounds
    Justin Timberlake
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]


Return to top of page

Field 2 — Dance

 

Category 12

Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)

  • Suffer Well
    Depeche Mode
    Ben Hillier, producer; Steve Fitzmaurice & Ben Hillier, mixers
    Track from: Playing The Angel
    [Sire/Reprise/Mute]

  • Ooh La La
    Goldfrapp
    Goldfrapp, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent, mixer
    Track from: Supernature
    [Mute]

  • Get Together
    Madonna
    Madonna & Stuart Price, producers; Mark "Spike" Stent, mixer
    Track from: Confessions On A Dance Floor
    [Warner Bros.]

  • I'm With Stupid
    Pet Shop Boys
    Trevor Horn, producer; Robert Orton, mixer
    Track from: Fundamental
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • Sexy Back
    Justin Timberlake & Timbaland
    Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass, mixer
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]



 

Category 13

Best Electronic/Dance Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

  • Supernature
    Goldfrapp
    [Mute]

  • Confessions On A Dance Floor
    Madonna
    [Warner Bros.]


  • A Lively Mind
    Oakenfold
    [Maverick]

  • Fundamental
    Pet Shop Boys
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • The Garden
    Zero 7
    [Atlantic]


Return to top of page

Field 3 — Traditional Pop

 

Category 14

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Duets: An American Classic
    Tony Bennett
    [RPM Records/Columbia]


  • Caught In The Act
    Michael Bublé
    [143-Reprise]

  • Wintersong
    Sarah McLachlan
    [Arista Records/Nettwerk]

  • Bette Midler Sings The Peggy Lee Songbook
    Bette Midler
    [Columbia]

  • Timeless Love
    Smokey Robinson
    [New Door Records]


Return to top of page

Field 4 — Rock

 

Category 15

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Nausea
    Beck
    [Interscope Records]

  • Someday Baby
    Bob Dylan
    Track from: Modern Times
    [Columbia]


  • Route 66
    John Mayer
    Track from: Cars — Soundtrack (Various Artists)
    [Disney]

  • Saving Grace
    Tom Petty
    Track from: Highway Companion
    [American]

  • Lookin' For A Leader
    Neil Young
    Track from: Living With War
    [Reprise]


 

Category 16

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Talk
    Coldplay
    Track from: X&Y
    [Capitol]

  • How To Save A Life
    The Fray
    Track from: How To Save A Life
    [Epic]

  • Steady, As She Goes
    The Raconteurs
    Track from: Broken Boy Soldiers
    [V2/Third Man Records]

  • Dani California
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    Track from: Stadium Arcadium
    [Warner Bros.]


  • The Saints Are Coming
    U2 & Green Day
    [Interscope Records/Warner Bros.]


 

Category 17

Best Hard Rock Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Crazy B****
    Buckcherry
    [Eleven Seven Music]

  • Every Day Is Exactly The Same
    Nine Inch Nails
    Track from: With Teeth
    [nothing/Interscope Records]

  • Lonely Day
    System Of A Down
    Track from: Hypnotize
    [American/Columbia]

  • Vicarious
    Tool
    Track from: 10,000 Days
    [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]

  • Woman
    Wolfmother
    Track from: Wolfmother
    [Modular/Interscope Records]



 

Category 18

Best Metal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Redneck
    Lamb Of God
    Track from: Sacrament
    [Epic]

  • Colony Of Birchmen
    Mastodon
    Track from: Blood Mountain
    [Reprise/Relapse Records]

  • Lies, Lies, Lies
    Ministry
    Track from: Rio Grande Blood
    [13th Planet Records/Megaforce Records]

  • Eyes Of The Insane
    Slayer
    Track from: Christ Illusion
    [American]


  • 30/30-150
    Stone Sour
    [Roadrunner Records]


 

Category 19

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Chun Li's Flying Bird Kick
    Arctic Monkeys
    [Domino Recording]

  • The Wizard Turns On...
    The Flaming Lips
    Track from: At War With The Mystics
    [Warner Bros.]


  • Black Hole Sun
    Peter Frampton
    [A&M Records/New Door Records]

  • Castellorizon
    David Gilmour
    Track from: On An Island
    [Columbia]

  • Super Colossal
    Joe Satriani
    Track from: Super Colossal
    [Epic]


 

Category 20

Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock & Metal songs. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Chasing Cars
    Nathan Connolly, Gary Lightbody, Jonny Quinn, Tom Simpson & Paul Wilson, songwriters (Snow Patrol)
    Track from: Eyes Open
    [A&M Records; Publisher: Big Life Music.]

  • Dani California
    Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis & Chad Smith, songwriters (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
    Track from: Stadium Arcadium
    [Warner Bros.; Publisher: Moebetoblame Music.]


  • Lookin' For A Leader
    Neil Young, songwriter (Neil Young)
    Track from: Living With War
    [Reprise; Publisher: Silver Fiddle Music.]

  • Someday Baby
    Bob Dylan, songwriter (Bob Dylan)
    Track from: Modern Times
    [Columbia; Publisher: Bob Dylan.]

  • When You Were Young
    Brandon Flowers, Dave Keuning, Mark Stoermer & Ronnie Vannucci, songwriters (The Killers)
    [Island Records; Publisher: Universal-Polygram Int.]


 

Category 21

Best Rock Album
(Vocal or Instrumental. Includes Hard Rock and Metal.)

  • Try!
    John Mayer Trio
    [Aware/Columbia]

  • Highway Companion
    Tom Petty
    [American]

  • Broken Boy Soldiers
    The Raconteurs
    [V2/Third Man Records]

  • Stadium Arcadium
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    [Warner Bros.]


  • Living With War
    Neil Young
    [Reprise]


Return to top of page

Field 5 — Alternative

 

Category 22

Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not
    Arctic Monkeys
    [Domino Recording]

  • At War With The Mystics
    The Flaming Lips
    [Warner Bros.]

  • St. Elsewhere
    Gnarls Barkley
    [Downtown/Atlantic]


  • Show Your Bones
    Yeah Yeah Yeahs
    [Interscope Records]

  • The Eraser
    Thom Yorke
    [XL Recordings]


Return to top of page

Field 6 — R&B

 

Category 23

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Ring The Alarm
    Beyoncé
    Track from: B'Day
    [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

  • Be Without You
    Mary J. Blige
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen Records]


  • Don't Forget About Us
    Mariah Carey
    Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi (Ultra Platinum Edition)
    [Island Records]

  • Day Dreaming
    Natalie Cole
    Track from: Leavin'
    [Verve Records]

  • I Am Not My Hair
    India.Arie
    Track from: Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship
    [Motown Records]


 

Category 24

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Heaven
    John Legend
    Track from: Once Again
    [Columbia/GOOD/Sony Urban Music]


  • So Sick
    Ne-Yo
    Track from: In My Own Words
    [Def Jam Recordings]

  • Black Sweat
    Prince
    Track from: 3121
    [Universal Records]

  • I Call It Love
    Lionel Richie
    Track from: Coming Home
    [Island Def Jam Recordings]

  • Got You Home
    Luther Vandross
    [J Records/Epic/Legacy Recordings]


 

Category 25

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Breezin'
    George Benson & Al Jarreau
    Track from: Givin' It Up
    [Concord Records/Monster Music]

  • Love Changes
    Jamie Foxx Featuring Mary J. Blige
    Track from: Unpredictable
    [J Records]

  • Everyday (Family Reunion)
    Chaka Khan, Gerald Levert, Yolanda Adams & Carl Thomas
    Track from: Madea's Family Reunion — Music From The Motion Picture
    [Motown Records]

  • Family Affair
    (Sly & The Family Stone), John Legend, Joss Stone With Van Hunt
    Track from: Different Strokes By Different Folks
    [Epic/Legacy Recordings]


  • Beautiful, Loved And Blessed
    Prince & Támar
    Track from: 3121
    [Universal Records]


 

Category 26

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Christmas Time Is Here
    Anita Baker
    Track from: Christmas Fantasy
    [Blue Note Records]

  • God Bless The Child
    George Benson & Al Jarreau Featuring Jill Scott
    Track from: Givin' It Up
    [Concord Records/Monster Music]


  • I Found My Everything
    Mary J. Blige Featuring Raphael Saadiq
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen Records]

  • You Are So Beautiful
    Sam Moore Featuring Billy Preston, Zucchero, Eric Clapton & Robert Randolph
    Track from: Overnight Sensational
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • How Sweet It Is (To Be Loved By You)
    The Temptations
    Track from: Reflections
    [New Door Records]


 

Category 27

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Crazy
    Gnarls Barkley
    Track from: St. Elsewhere
    [Downtown/Atlantic]


  • That Heat
    Segio Mendes Featuring Erykah Badu & Will.i.am
    Track from: Timeless
    [Concord Records/Hear Music]

  • Mas Que Nada
    Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas
    Track from: Timeless
    [Concord Records/Hear Music/Will.i.am music]

  • Idlewild Blue (Don't Chu Worry 'Bout Me)
    Outkast
    Track from: Idlewild
    [La Face Records/Zomba Label Group]

  • 3121
    Prince
    Track from: 3121
    [Universal Records]


 

Category 28

Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Be Without You
    Johnta Austin, Mary J. Blige, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jason Perry, songwriters (Mary J. Blige)
    Track from: The Breakthrough
    [Geffen Records; Publishers: Chrysalis Music, Mary J. Blige Music, Naked Under My Clothes Music, Universal Music Corp., Babyboy's Little Publishing, Jason's Lyrics, Noontime South, Reach Global Tunes, WB Music.]


  • Black Sweat
    Prince, songwriter (Prince)
    Track from: 3121
    [Universal Records; Publisher: Controversy Music.]

  • Deja Vu
    Shawn Carter, Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins, Beyoncé Knowles, Makeba Riddick, Keli Nicole Price, Delisha Thomas & John Webb songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z)
    [Sony Urban Music/Columbia; Publishers: Beyoncé Publishing, EMI Blackwood Music, 23000 Music Publishing, Makeba Yoga Flames Music/Janice Combs Publishing/EMI Blackwood, Price Tag, EMI April Music/Carter Boys Publishing.]

  • Don't Forget About Us
    Johnta Austin, Mariah Carey, Bryan-Michael Cox & Jermaine Dupri, songwriters (Mariah Carey)
    Track from: The Emancipation Of Mimi (Ultra Platinum Edition)
    [Island Records; Publishers: Rye Songs, Shaniah Cymone Music, EMI April Music, Babyboy's Little Publishing Company, Noontime South, Naked Under My Clothes, Chrysalis Music.]

  • I Am Not My Hair
    Drew Ramsey, Shannon Sanders & India Arie Simpson, songwriters (India.Arie)
    Track from: Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship
    [Motown Records; Publishers: Gold & Iron Music, Wang Out Music Sony, Combustion Windswept, Noka International/Famous Music.]


 

Category 29

Best R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • The Breakthrough
    Mary J. Blige
    [Geffen Records]


  • Unpredictable
    Jamie Foxx
    [J Records]

  • Testimony: Vol. 1, Life & Relationship
    India.Arie
    [Motown Records]

  • 3121
    Prince
    [Universal Republic]

  • Coming Home
    Lionel Richie
    [Island Def Jam Recordings]


 

Category 30

Best Contemporary R&B Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • B'Day
    Beyoncé
    [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]


  • Chris Brown
    Chris Brown
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]

  • 20 Y.O.
    Janet Jackson
    [Virgin Records]

  • Kelis Was Here
    Kelis
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group/Dope Entertainment]

  • In My Own Words
    Ne-Yo
    [Def Jam Recordings]


Return to top of page

Field 7 — Rap

 

Category 31

Best Rap Solo Performance
(For a solo Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Touch It
    Busta Rhymes
    Track from: The Big Bang
    [Aftermath/Interscope Records]

  • We Run This
    Missy Elliott
    Track from: The Cookbook
    [Goldmind/Atlantic]

  • Kick, Push
    Lupe Fiasco
    Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic]

  • Undeniable
    Mos Def
    [Geffen Records]

  • What You Know
    T.I.
    Track from: King
    [Grand Hustle/Atlantic]



 

Category 32

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
(For duo, group or collaborative performances of Rap only. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Ridin
    Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone
    [Universal Records]


  • Georgia
    Ludacris & Field Mob (Featuring Jamie Foxx)
    Track from: Ludacris Presents...Disturbing Tha Peace And From Field Mob — Light Poles And Pine Trees
    [DTP/Geffen/Def Jam Recordings]

  • Grillz
    Nelly Featuring Paul Wall, Ali & Gipp
    Track from: Sweatsuit
    [Universal Records]

  • Mighty "O"
    Outkast
    [La Face/Zomba Label Group]

  • Don't Feel Right
    The Roots
    [Def Jam Recordings]


 

Category 33

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
(For a Rap/Sung collaborative performance by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Smack That
    Akon Featuring Eminem
    [SRC/Universal Records]

  • Deja Vu
    Beyoncé Featuring Jay-Z
    [Sony Urban Music/Columbia]

  • Shake That
    Eminem Featuring Nate Dogg
    Track from: Curtain Call — The Hits
    [Aftermath/Shady/Interscope Records]

  • Unpredictable
    Jamie Foxx Featuring Ludacris
    Track from: Unpredictable
    [J Records]

  • My Love
    Justin Timberlake Featuring T.I.
    Track from: FutureSex/LoveSounds
    [Jive Records/Zomba Label Group]



 

Category 34

Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • It's Goin' Down
    Chadron Moore & Jasiel Robinson, songwriters (Yung Joc)
    Track from: New Joc City
    [Bad Boy South; Publishers: Granny Man Publishing, Malik/Mekhi Music, Basement Funk, Regina's Son Music.]

  • Kick, Push
    Wasalu Muhammad Jaco, songwriter (Lupe Fiasco)
    Track from: Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic; Publishers: Hey Lu Chill Music/Heavy as Heaven, 1st & 15th Publishing/Mr. Lopez Music.]

  • Money Maker
    Christopher Bridges & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Ludacris Featuring Pharrell)
    Track from: Release Therapy
    [Disturbing The Peace/Def Jam Recordings; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Waters of Nazareth Publishing.]


  • Ridin
    Anthony Henderson, Juan Carlos Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Hakeem Seriki, songwriters
    (Chamillionaire Featuring Krayzie Bone)
    [Universal Records; Publishers: Chamilitary Camp Music, Play-N-Skilz Music, EMI Publishing.]

  • What You Know
    Gabriel Arillo, Aldrian Davis & Clifford Harris, songwriters; (Donny Hathaway, Leroy Hutson, Curtis Mayfield & Billy Roberts, songwriters) (T.I.)
    Track from: King
    [Grand Hustle/Atlantic; Publishers: Club Crown Publishing, Toomp Stone Publishing, Careers-BMG Music, WB Music Corp., Warner-Tamerlane Publishing.]


 

Category 35

Best Rap Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor
    Lupe Fiasco
    [1st & 15th/Atlantic]

  • Release Therapy
    Ludacris
    [Disturbing Tha Peace]


  • In My Mind
    Pharrell
    [Star Trak/Interscope Records]

  • Game Theory
    The Roots
    [Def Jam Recordings]

  • King
    T.I.
    [Grand Hustle/Atlantic]


Return to top of page

Field 8 — Country

 

Category 36

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Kerosene
    Miranda Lambert
    Track from: Kerosene
    [Epic]

  • I Still Miss Someone
    Martina McBride
    [RCA Nashville]

  • Something's Gotta Give
    LeAnn Rimes
    Track from: This Woman
    [Curb Records]

  • Jesus, Take The Wheel
    Carrie Underwood
    Track from: Some Hearts
    [Arista/Arista Nashville/19]


  • I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today
    Gretchen Wilson
    [Epic Nashville]


 

Category 37

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
(For a solo vocal performance. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Every Mile A Memory
    Dierks Bentley
    [Capitol Records Nashville]

  • The Reason Why
    Vince Gill
    [MCA Nashville]


  • The Seashores Of Old Mexico
    George Strait
    Track from: Somewhere Down In Texas
    [MCA Nashville]

  • Would You Go With Me
    Josh Turner
    Track from: Your Man
    [MCA Nashville]

  • Once In A Lifetime
    Keith Urban
    [Capitol Records Nashville]


 

Category 38

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
(For established duos or groups with vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Not Ready To Make Nice
    Dixie Chicks
    Track from: Taking The Long Way
    [Open Wide/Columbia]


  • Heaven's My Home
    The Duhks
    Track from: Migrations
    [Sugar Hill Records]

  • Boondocks
    Little Big Town
    Track from: The Road To Here
    [Equity Music Group]

  • What Hurts The Most
    Rascal Flatts
    Track from: Me And My Gang
    [Lyric Street Records]

  • Leave The Pieces
    The Wreckers
    Track from: Stand Still — Look Pretty
    [Maverick]


 

Category 39

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
(For a collaborative performance, with vocals, by artists who do not normally perform together. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Who Says You Can't Go Home
    Bon Jovi & Jennifer Nettles
    Track from: Have A Nice Day
    [Island]


  • Tomorrow Is Forever
    Solomon Burke & Dolly Parton
    Track from: Nashville
    [Shout! Factory]

  • Calling Me
    Kenny Rogers & Don Henley
    Track from: Water & Bridges
    [Capitol Records Nashville]

  • Midnight Angel
    Rhonda Vincent & Bobby Osborne
    Track from: All American Bluegrass Girl
    [Rounder]

  • Love Will Always Win
    Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks
    Track from: Jasper County
    [MCA Nashville]


 

Category 40

Best Country Instrumental Performance
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances, without vocals. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Jerusalem Ridge
    Casey Driessen
    Track from: 3D
    [Sugar Hill Records]

  • Gameshow Rag/Cannonball Rag
    Tommy Emmanuel
    Track from: The Mystery
    [Favored Nations Acoustic]

  • Whiskey Before Breakfast
    Bryan Sutton & Doc Watson
    Track from: Not Too Far From The Tree
    [Sugar Hill Records]


  • The Eleventh Reel
    Chris Thile
    Track from: How To Grow A Woman From The Ground
    [Sugar Hill Records]

  • Nature Of The Beast
    Jim VanCleve
    Track from: No Apologies
    [Rural Rhythm Records]


 

Category 41

Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Every Mile A Memory
    Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley & Steve Bogard, songwriters (Dierks Bentley)
    [Capitol Records Nashville; Publishers: Big White Tracks Music, Home with the Armadillo Music, Ensign Music, Rancho Papa Music.]

  • I Don't Feel Like Loving You Today
    Matraca Berg & Jim Collins, songwriters (Gretchen Wilson)
    [Epic Nashville; Publishers: Songs of Universal, Hannaberg Music, Warner-Tamerlane Publishing, Hope-N-Cal Music.]

  • Jesus, Take The Wheel
    Brett James, Hillary Lindsey & Gordie Sampson, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)
    Track from: Some Hearts
    [Arista/Arista Nashville/19; Publishers: Dimensional Music of 1091/Sony/ATV Cross Keys Publishing, Raylene Music/BPJ Administration, No Such Music, Passing Stranger Music/1609 Songs/Music of Windswept.]


  • Like Red On A Rose
    Melanie Castleman & Robert Lee Castleman, songwriters (Alan Jackson)
    Track from: Like Red On A Rose
    [Arista Nashville/Sony BMG; Publishers: Farm Use Only Music, Cassamel Music.]

  • What Hurts The Most
    Steve Robson & Jeffrey Steele, songwriters (Rascal Flatts)
    Track from: Me And My Gang
    [Lyric Street Records; Publishers: Gottahaveable Music, Songs of Windswept Pacific, Almo Music.]


 

Category 42

Best Country Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Taking The Long Way
    Dixie Chicks
    [Open Wide/Columbia]


  • Like Red On A Rose
    Alan Jackson
    [Arista Nashville/Sony BMG]

  • The Road To Here
    Little Big Town
    [Equity Music Group]

  • You Don't Know Me: The Songs Of Cindy Walker
    Willie Nelson
    [Lost Highway]

  • Your Man
    Josh Turner
    [MCA Nashville]


 

Category 43

Best Bluegrass Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Long List Of Heartaches
    The Grascals
    [Rounder]

  • Bluegrass
    Jim Lauderdale
    [Yep Roc]

  • Instrumentals
    Ricky Skaggs And Kentucky Thunder
    [Skaggs Family Records]


  • Live At The Ryman
    Marty Stuart And His Fabulous Superlatives
    [Superlatone Records/Universal South Records]

  • All American Bluegrass Girl
    Rhonda Vincent
    [Rounder]


Return to top of page

Field 9 — New Age

 

Category 44

Best New Age Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • A Posteriori
    Enigma
    [Virgin Records]

  • Amarantine
    Enya
    [Reprise]


  • Beyond Words
    Gentle Thunder With Will Clipman & AmoChip Dabney
    [Delvian Records / GT Productions]

  • Elements Series: Fire
    Peter Kater
    [Real Music]

  • The Magical Journeys Of Andreas Vollenweider
    Andreas Vollenweider
    [Kin Kou/SLG Records]


Return to top of page

Field 10 — Jazz

 

Category 45

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • The Hidden Land
    Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
    [Columbia]


  • People People Music Music
    Groove Collective
    [Savoy Jazz Worldwide]

  • Rewind That
    Christian Scott
    [Concord Jazz]

  • Sexotica
    Sex Mob
    [Thirsty Ear Recordings, Inc.]

  • Who Let The Cats Out?
    Mike Stern
    [Heads Up]


 

Category 46

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Footprints
    Karrin Allyson
    [Concord Jazz]

  • Easy To Love
    Roberta Gambarini
    [Groovin' High/Kindred Rhythm]

  • Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch
    Nancy King
    [Maxjazz]

  • From This Moment On
    Diana Krall
    [Verve]

  • Turned To Blue
    Nancy Wilson
    [MCG Jazz]



 

Category 47

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Some Skunk Funk
    Michael Brecker, soloist
    Track from: Some Skunk Funk (Randy Brecker w/Michael Brecker)
    [Telarc Jazz/BHM]


  • Paq Man
    Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
    Track from: From The Heart (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band)
    [Alma Records]

  • Freedom Jazz Dance
    Taylor Eigsti, soloist
    Track from: Lucky To Be Me
    [Concord Jazz]

  • Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo)
    Roy Haynes, soloist
    Track from: Whereas
    [Dreyfus Jazz]

  • Hope
    Branford Marsalis, soloist
    Track from: Braggtown
    [Marsalis Music/Rounder]


 

Category 48

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • Sound Grammar
    Ornette Coleman
    [Sound Grammar]

  • The Ultimate Adventure
    Chick Corea
    [Stretch Records]


  • Trio Beyond — Saudades
    Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
    [ECM]

  • Beyond The Wall
    Kenny Garrett
    [Nonesuch]

  • Sonny, Please
    Sonny Rollins
    [Doxy Records]


 

Category 49

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

  • Some Skunk Funk
    Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band Köln
    [Telarc Jazz/BHM]


  • Spirit Music
    Bob Brookmeyer — New Art Orchestra
    [ArtistShare]

  • Streams Of Expression
    Joe Lovano Ensemble
    [Blue Note Records]

  • Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note
    Mingus Big Band
    [Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

  • Up From The Skies — Music Of Jim McNeely
    The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
    [Planet Arts Recordings]


 

Category 50

Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Codes
    Ignacio Berroa
    [Blue Note Records]

  • Cubist Music
    Edsel Gomez
    [Zoho]

  • Simpático
    The Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project
    [ArtistShare]


  • Absolute Quintet
    Dafnis Prieto
    [Zoho]

  • Viva
    Diego Urcola, Edward Simon, Avishai Cohen, Antonio Sanchez & Pernell Saturnino
    [CAM Jazz]


Return to top of page

Field 11 — Gospel

 

Category 51

Best Gospel Performance
(For solo, duo, group as collaborative performances. Singles or tracks with vocal containing Gospel lyrics. All genres of Gospel music are eligible.)

  • Victory
    Yolanda Adams
    Track from: The Gospel — Soundtrack
    [Verity Records]


  • Not Forgotten
    Israel & New Breed
    Track from: Alive In South Africa
    [Integrity Gospel]

  • The Blessing Of Abraham
    Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
    Track from: Finale Act One
    [EMI Gospel]

  • Made To Worship
    Chris Tomlin
    Track from: See The Morning
    [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

  • Victory
    Tye Tribbett & G.A.
    Track from: Victory Live!
    [Columbia, Sony Urban]


 

Category 52

Best Gospel Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. For Song Eligibility Guidelines see Category #3. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • The Blessing Of Abraham
    Donald Lawrence, songwriter (Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers)
    Track from: Finale Act One
    [EMI Gospel; Publishers: QW Songs, Zomba Publishing.]

  • Imagine Me
    Kirk Franklin, songwriter (Kirk Franklin)
    [Fo Yo Soul/Verity/Zomba; Publishers: Zomba Songs, Kerrion Publishing, Lilly Mack Music.]

  • Mountain Of God
    Brown Bannister & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day)
    Track from: Wherever You Are
    [Essential Records; Publishers: Vandura 2500 Songs, New Spring (Zomba), Banistuci Music.]

  • Not Forgotten
    Israel Houghton & Aaron Lindsey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)
    Track from: Alive In South Africa
    [Integrity Gospel; Publishers: Sound of the New Breed, Integrity's Praise! Music, Aaron Lindsey Publishing.]

  • Victory
    Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett & G.A.)
    Track from: Victory Live!
    [Columbia, Sony Urban; Publisher: G.A.S. Music.]


 

Category 53

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • DecembeRadio
    DecembeRadio
    [Slanted Records]

  • Where The Past Meets Today
    Sarah Kelly
    [Gotee Records]

  • Turn Around
    Jonny Lang
    [A&M Records]


  • End Of Silence
    Red
    [Essential Records]

  • Bone-A-Fide
    T-Bone
    [Bone Yard/Flicker Records]


 

Category 54

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Sound Of Melodies
    Leeland
    [Essential Records]

  • Coming Up To Breathe
    MercyMe
    [INO Records]

  • Wherever You Are
    Third Day
    [Essential Records]


  • See The Morning
    Chris Tomlin
    [sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records]

  • Introducing Ayiesha Woods
    Ayiesha Woods
    [Gotee Records]


 

Category 55

Best Southern, Country, Or Bluegrass Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Kenny Bishop
    Kenny Bishop
    [Daywind Records]

  • Give It Away
    Gaither Vocal Band
    [Gaither Music Group]

  • Precious Memories
    Alan Jackson
    [ACR Records/Arista Nashville]

  • The Promised Land
    The Del McCoury Band
    [McCoury Music]

  • Glory Train
    Randy Travis
    [Word Records/Curb/Warner Bros.]



 

Category 56

Best Traditional Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • An Invitation To Worship
    Byron Cage
    [Zomba/Gospocentric]

  • Paved The Way
    The Caravans
    [Malaco Records]

  • Still Keeping It Real
    The Dixie Hummingbirds
    [MCG Records]

  • Alive In South Africa
    Israel & New Breed
    [Integrity Gospel]


  • Finalé Act One
    Donald Lawrence & The Tri-City Singers
    [EMI Gospel]


 

Category 57

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

  • Set Me Free
    Myron Butler & Levi
    [EMI Gospel]

  • Hero
    Kirk Franklin
    [Fo Yo Soul/Zomba]


  • A Timeless Christmas
    Israel And New Breed
    [Integrity Gospel]

  • This Is Me
    Kierra Kiki Sheard
    [EMI Gospel]

  • Victory Live!
    Tye Tribbett & G.A.
    [Columbia, Sony Urban]


Return to top of page

Field 12 — Latin

 

Category 58

Best Latin Pop Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Adentro
    Arjona
    [Norte/Sony BMG]


  • Lo Que Trajo El Barco
    Obie Bermúdez
    [EMI/Televisa]

  • Individual
    Fulano
    [FM Records]

  • Trozos De Mi Alma 2
    Marco Antonio Solis
    [Fonovisa Records]

  • Limón Y Sal
    Julieta Venegas
    [Norte/Sony BMG]



 

Category 59

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Lo Demás Es Plástico
    Black:Guayaba
    [OLE Music]

  • The Underdog/El Subestimado
    Tego Calderón
    [Jiggiri/Atlantic]

  • Calle 13
    Calle 13
    [Norte/Sony BMG]

  • Superpop Venezuela
    Los Amigos Invisibles
    [Gozadera Records]

  • Amar Es Combatir
    Maná
    [Warner Music Latina]



 

Category 60

Best Tropical Latin Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Fuzionando
    Oscar D'Leon
    [Norte/Sony BMG]

  • Salsatón: Salsa Con Reggaetón
    Andy Montañez
    [Univision Music Group]

  • Hoy, Mañana Y Siempre
    Tito Nieves
    [Univision Music Group]

  • Directo Al Corazón
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
    [Norte/Sony BMG]


  • What You've Been Waiting For — Lo Que Esperabas
    Tiempo Libre
    [Shanachie Entertainment]


 

Category 61

Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Historias De Mi Tierra
    Pepe Aguilar
    [Norte/Sony BMG]


  • No Es Brujería
    Ana Bárbara
    [Fonovisa Records]

  • 25 Aniversario
    Mariachi Sol De Mexico De José Hernández
    [Venemusic]

  • A Toda Ley
    Pablo Montero
    [Univision Records]

  • Orgullo De Mujer
    Alicia Villarreal
    [Universal]


 

Category 62

Best Tejano Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Sigue El Taconazo
    Chente Barrera y Taconazo
    [Q-Vo Records]


  • It's...All Right
    Jimmy Edward
    [On The Edge]

  • Live In Session
    Bob Gallarza
    [On The Edge]

  • All Of Me
    Jay Perez
    [Tejas Records]

  • Rebecca Valadez
    Rebecca Valadez
    [AMI Records Latin]


 

Category 63

Best Norteño Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Algo De Mí
    Conjunto Primavera
    [Fonovisa Records]

  • Puro Pa' Arriba
    Los Huracanes Del Norte
    [Univision Records]

  • Historias Que Contar
    Los Tigres Del Norte
    [Fonovisa Records]


  • Piénsame Un Momento
    Pesado
    [Warner Music Latina]

  • Prefiero La Soledad
    Retoño
    [JB Records]


 

Category 64

Best Banda Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • 20 Mil Heridas
    Banda Machos
    [Warner Music Latina]

  • Mas Fuerte Que Nunca
    Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
    [Fonovisa Records]

  • Amor Gitano
    Cuisillos
    [Musart]

  • A Mucha Honra
    Ezequiel Peña
    [Fonovisa Records]

  • Más Allá Del Sol
    Joan Sebástian
    [Musart]



Return to top of page

Field 13 — Blues

 

Category 65

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Brother To The Blues
    Tab Benoit With Louisiana's Leroux
    [Telarc Blues]

  • Bronx In Blue
    Dion
    [Razor & Tie / The Orchard]

  • People Gonna Talk
    James Hunter
    [Go Records/Rounder]

  • Guitar Groove-A-Rama
    Duke Robillard
    [Stony Plain Records]

  • Risin' With The Blues
    Ike Turner
    [Zoho Roots]



 

Category 66

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Live From Across The Pond
    Robert Cray Band
    [Vanguard Records/Nozzle Records]

  • Sippiana Hericane
    Dr. John & The Lower 911
    [Blue Note Records]

  • Suitcase
    Keb' Mo'
    [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]

  • Hope And Desire
    Susan Tedeschi
    [Verve Forecast]

  • After The Rain
    Irma Thomas
    [Rounder]



Return to top of page

Field 14 — Folk

 

Category 67

Best Traditional Folk Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • I Stand Alone
    Ramblin' Jack Elliott
    [Anti]

  • Gonna Let It Shine
    Odetta
    [M.C. Records]

  • Adieu False Heart
    Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy
    [Vanguard Records]

  • We Shall Overcome — The Seeger Sessions
    Bruce Springsteen
    [Columbia]


  • A Distant Land To Roam
    Ralph Stanley
    [Columbia/DMZ]


 

Category 68

Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Solo Acoustic Vol. 1
    Jackson Browne
    [Inside Recordings]

  • Black Cadillac
    Rosanne Cash
    [Capitol]

  • Workbench Songs
    Guy Clark
    [Dualtone Music Group]

  • Modern Times
    Bob Dylan
    [Columbia]


  • All The Roadrunning
    Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris
    [Warner Bros./Nonesuch]


 

Category 69

Best Native American Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Voice Of The Drum
    Black Eagle
    [Soar]

  • Heart Of The Wind
    Robert Tree Cody & Will Clipman
    [Canyon Records]

  • American Indian Story
    Jana
    [Soar]

  • Long Winter Nights
    Northern Cree & Friends
    [Canyon Records]

  • Dance With The Wind
    Mary Youngblood
    [Silver Wave Records]



 

Category 70

Best Hawaiian Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Generation Hawai'i
    Amy Hanaiali'i
    [Hanaiali'i Records]

  • Grandmaster Slack Key Guitar
    Ledward Ka'apana
    [Rhythm And Roots Records]

  • The Wild Hawaiian
    Henry Kapono
    [Eclectic Records]

  • Hawaiian Slack Key Kings
    Various Artists
    Chris Lau & Milton Lau, producers
    [Rhythm And Roots Records]

  • Legends Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar — Live From Maui
    Various Artists
    Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers
    [Daniel Ho Creations]



Return to top of page

Field 15 — Reggae

 

Category 71

Best Reggae Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Too Bad
    Buju Banton
    [Gargamel Music, Inc.]

  • Love Is My Religion
    Ziggy Marley
    [Tuff Gong Worldwide]


  • Youth
    Matisyahu
    [Epic/Or/JDub]

  • Rhythm Doubles
    Sly & Robbie
    [Taxi Records]

  • Who You Fighting For
    UB40
    [Rhino Entertainment]


Return to top of page

Field 16 — World Music

 

Category 72

Best Traditional World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Music Of Central Asia Vol. 2: Invisible Face Of The Beloved: Classical Music Of The Tajiks And Uzbeks
    The Academy Of Maqâm
    [Smithsonian Folkways Recordings]

  • Endless Vision
    Hossein Alizadeh & Djivan Gasparyan
    [World Village]

  • Hambo In The Snow
    Andrea Hoag, Loretta Kelley & Charlie Pilzer
    [Azalea City Recordings]

  • Golden Strings Of The Sarode
    Aashish Khan & Zakir Hussain
    [Moment Records]

  • Blessed
    Soweto Gospel Choir
    [Shanachie]



 

Category 73

Best Contemporary World Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Tiki
    Richard Bona
    [Decca]

  • M'Bemba
    Salif Keita
    [Decca]

  • Wonder Wheel - Lyrics by Woody Guthrie
    The Klezmatics
    [Jewish Music Group]


  • Long Walk To Freedom
    Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    [Heads Up International]

  • Savane
    Ali Farka Toure
    [World Circuit/Nonesuch]


Return to top of page

Field 17 — Polka

 

Category 74

Best Polka Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

  • Batteries Not Included
    Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
    [Bel-Aire Records]

  • As Sweet As Candy
    Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push
    [Push Records]

  • Party Dress
    LynnMarie & The Boxhounds
    [Squeeze Record]

  • Good Friends Good Music
    Walter Ostanek & Fred Ziwich
    [Ranch Recordings]

  • Polka In Paradise
    Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
    [Rounder]



Return to top of page

Field 18 — Children's

 

Category 75

Best Musical Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly music or song vs. spoken word.)

  • Baby Einstein Meet The Orchestra
    Various Artists
    Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers
    [Walt Disney Records]

  • Beethoven's Wig 3: Many More Sing Along Symphonies
    Beethoven's Wig
    [Rounder]

  • Catch That Train!
    Dan Zanes And Friends
    [Festival Five Records]


  • My Best Day
    Trout Fishing In America
    [Trout Records]

  • The Sunny Side Of The Street
    John Lithgow
    [Razor & Tie]


 

Category 76

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
(For albums consisting of predominantly spoken word vs. music or song.)

  • Blah Blah Blah: Stories About Clams, Swamp Monsters, Pirates & Dogs
    Bill Harley
    [Round River Records/Empyrean Records]


  • Christmas In The Trenches
    John McCutcheon
    [Peachtree Press]

  • Disney's Little Einsteins Musical Missions
    Various Artists
    Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchell, producers
    [Walt Disney Records]

  • Peter Pan
    Jim Dale
    [Listening Library]

  • The Witches
    Lynn Redgrave
    [Harper Children's Audio]


Return to top of page

Field 19 — Spoken Word

 

Category 77

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
(Narrated/dramatized books include authors' names in parenthesis for identification.)

  • I Shouldn't Even Be Doing This! (Bob Newhart)
    Bob Newhart
    [Hyperion Audiobooks]

  • New Rules — Polite Musings From A Timid Observer
    Bill Maher
    [Phoenix Audio]

  • Our Endangered Values: America's Moral Crisis (Jimmy Carter)
    Jimmy Carter
    [Simon & Schuster Audio]


  • The Truth (With Jokes) (Al Franken)
    Al Franken
    [Brilliance Audio]

  • With Ossie And Ruby: In This Life Together (Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee)
    Ossie Davis & Ruby Dee
    [Time Warner]



Return to top of page

Field 20 — Comedy

 

Category 78

Best Comedy Album
(For comedy recordings, spoken or musical)

  • Blue Collar Comedy Tour — One For The Road
    Bill Engvall, Ron White, Jeff Foxworthy & Larry The Cable Guy
    [Warner Bros.]

  • The Carnegie Hall Performance
    Lewis Black
    [Comedy Central Records]


  • Life Is Worth Losing
    George Carlin
    [Atlantic]

  • Straight Outta Lynwood
    "Weird Al" Yankovic
    [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]

  • You Can't Fix Stupid
    Ron White
    [Image Entertainment]


Return to top of page

Field 21 — Musical Show

 

Category 79

Best Musical Show Album
(Award to the Album Producer(s), and to the Lyricist(s) & Composer(s) of 51% or more of a new score. (Artist, Lyricist & Composer names appear in parenthesis.))

  • The Color Purple
    Jay David Saks, producer; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With LaChanze, Elisabeth Withers-Mendes & Others)
    [Angel Records]

  • The Drowsy Chaperone
    Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss & Phil Reno, producers; Lisa Lambert & Greg Morrison, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast With Bob Martin, Sutton Foster, Beth Leavel & Others)
    [Ghostlight]

  • Jersey Boys
    Bob Gaudio, producer (Bob Gaudio, composer; Bob Crewe, lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast With Christian Hoff, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, John Lloyd Young & Others)
    [Rhino]


  • The Pajama Game
    Harry Connick, Jr. & Tracey Freeman, producers (Richard Adler & Jerry Ross, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Harry Connick, Jr., Kelli O'Hara & Others)
    [Columbia]

  • Sweeney Todd — The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
    Tommy Krasker, producer (Stephen Sondheim, composer/lyricist) (Broadway Cast With Patti LuPone, Michael Cerveris & Others)
    [Nonesuch]


Return to top of page

Field 22 — Film/TV/Visual Media

 

Category 80

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or Producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album, or to the individual(s) actively responsible for the concept and musical direction and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable.)

  • Brokeback Mountain
    Various Artists
    Gustavo Santaolalla, producer
    [Verve Forecast]

  • Cars
    Various Artists
    Chris Montan & Randy Newman, producers
    [Walt Disney Records/Pixar]

  • Grey's Anatomy — Volume 2
    Various Artists
    Mitchell Leib & Alexandra Patsavas, producers
    [Hollywood Records]

  • Little Miss Sunshine
    Devotchka (& Various Artists)
    Mychael Danna, producer
    [Lakeshore Records]

  • Walk The Line
    Joaquin Phoenix (& Various Artists)
    T Bone Burnett, producer
    [Wind-Up Records]



 

Category 81

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series or other visual media.)

  • The Chronicles Of Narnia — The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe
    Harry Gregson-Williams, composer
    [Walt Disney Records]

  • The Da Vinci Code
    Hans Zimmer, composer
    [Decca]

  • Memoirs Of A Geisha
    John Williams, composer
    [Sony Classical]


  • Munich
    John Williams, composer
    [Decca]

  • Pirates Of The Caribbean — Dead Man's Chest
    Hans Zimmer, composer
    [Walt Disney Records]


 

Category 82

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
(A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Can't Take It In (From The Chronicles Of Narnia — The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe)
    Imogen Heap, songwriter (Imogen Heap)
    [Walt Disney Records; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Rondor Music.]

  • I Need To Wake Up (From An Inconvenient Truth)
    Melissa Etheridge, songwriter (Melissa Etheridge)
    [Island Def Jam; Publisher: Songs of Ridge Road.]

  • Our Town (From Cars)
    Randy Newman, songwriter (James Taylor)
    [Walt Disney Records/Pixar; Publishers: Walt Disney Music, Pixar Talking Pictures.]


  • There's Nothing Like A Show On Broadway (From The Producers)
    Mel Brooks, songwriter (Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick)
    [Sony Classical; Publisher: Mel Brooks Music.]

  • Travelin' Thru (From Transamerica)
    Dolly Parton, songwriter (Dolly Parton)
    [Nettwerk Records; Publisher: Velvet Apple Music.]


Return to top of page

Field 23 — Composing/Arranging

 

Category 83

Best Instrumental Composition
(A Composer's Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Argument
    Taylor Eigsti, composer (Taylor Eigsti)
    Track from: Lucky To Be Me
    [Concord Jazz]

  • A Concerto In Swing
    Patrick Williams, composer (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band)
    Track from: Elevation
    [Concord Records]

  • A Prayer For Peace
    John Williams, composer (John Williams)
    Track from: Munich — Soundtrack
    [Decca Records]


  • Sayuri's Theme And End Credits
    John Williams, composer (John Williams, Yo-Yo Ma & Itzhak Perlman)
    Track from: Memoirs Of A Geisha — Soundtrack
    [Sony Classical]

  • Valentine
    Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch)
    Track from: In Amsterdam: Live At The Bimhuis
    [Palmetto Records]


 

Category 84

Best Instrumental Arrangement
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Attack Of The Killer Tomatoes
    Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    Track from: The Phat Pack
    [Immergent]

  • Three Ghouls
    Chick Corea, arranger (Chick Corea)
    Track from: The Ultimate Adventure
    [Stretch Records]


  • Three Women
    Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein)
    Track from: Under Rousseau's Moon
    [Half Note]

  • Tom & Eddie
    Patrick Williams, arranger (The Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra & Big Band)
    Track from: Elevation
    [Concord Records]

  • Up From The Skies
    Jim McNeely, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
    Track from: Up From The Skies — Music Of Jim McNeely
    [Planet Arts Recordings]


 

Category 85

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
(An Arranger's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • For Once In My Life
    Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett & Stevie Wonder)
    Track from: Duets: An American Classic
    [RPM Records/Columbia]


  • Good Morning Heartache
    Gil Goldstein & Greg Phillinganes, arrangers (Chris Botti & Jill Scott)
    Track from: To Love Again — The Duets
    [Columbia Records]

  • My Flame Burns Blue (Blood Count)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Elvis Costello With The Metropole Orkest)
    Track from: My Flame Burns Blue
    [Deutsche Grammophon]

  • Stardust
    Slide Hampton, arranger (Dizzy Gillespie All-Star Big Band)
    Track from: Dizzy's Business
    [MCG Jazz]

  • Suninga
    Gil Goldstein, arranger (Gil Goldstein)
    Track from: Under Rousseau's Moon
    [Half Note]


Return to top of page

Field 24 — Package

 

Category 86

Best Recording Package

  • The Best Worst-Case Scenario
    Ryan Clark, art director (Fair)
    [Tooth & Nail Records]

  • Personal File
    Randall Martin, art director (Johnny Cash)
    [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

  • Reprieve
    Ani DiFranco & Brian Grunert, art directors (Ani DiFranco)
    [Righteous Babe Records]

  • 10,000 Days
    Adam Jones, art director (Tool)
    [Tool Dissectional/Volcano/Zomba Label Group]


  • Versions
    Neal Ashby & Matthew Curry, art directors (Thievery Corporation)
    [ESL Music]


 

Category 87

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • The Cellar Door Sessions 1970
    Howard Fritzson, Dan Ichimoto & Seth Rothstein, art directors (Miles Davis)
    [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]

  • Fonotone Records
    Susan Archie & Henry Owings, art directors (Various Artists)
    [Dust-To-Digital]

  • A Life Less Lived — The Gothic Box
    Hugh Brown & Jean Krikorian, art directors (Various Artists)
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found
    Hugh Brown, Sheryl Farber & Maria Villar, art directors (Various Artists)
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • Stadium Arcadium
    Flea, John Frusciante, Anthony Kiedis, Chad Smith & Matt Taylor, art directors
    (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
    [Warner Bros.]



Return to top of page

Field 25 — Album Notes

 

Category 88

Best Album Notes

  • Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937
    Marshall Wyatt, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    [Old Hat Records]

  • If You Got To Ask, You Ain't Got It!
    Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Fats Waller)
    [Bluebird/Legacy Recordings]


  • Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922
    Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    [Archeophone Records]

  • Pirate Radio
    Ben Edmonds, album notes writer (Pretenders)
    [Rhino Entertainment/Warner Bros./Sire Records]

  • There Is A Season
    David Fricke, album notes writer (The Byrds)
    [Columbia/Legacy Recordings]


Return to top of page

Field 26 — Historical

 

Category 89

Best Historical Album

  • Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows, 1926-1937
    Marshall Wyatt, compilation producer; Christopher King & Robert Vosgien, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    [Old Hat Records]

  • Lost Sounds: Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922
    Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Tim Brooks, David Giovannoni & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    [Archeophone Records]


  • One Kiss Can Lead To Another: Girl Group Sounds Lost & Found
    Sheryl Farber & Gary Stewart, compilation producers; Dan Hersch, Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    [Rhino Entertainment]

  • Poetry On Record: 98 Poets Read Their Work (1888-2006)
    Rebekah Presson Mosby, compilation producer; Randy Perry, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
    [Shout! Factory]

  • Rockin' Bones: 1950's Punk & Rockabilly
    James Austin & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Bill Inglot & Dave Schultz, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
    [Rhino Entertainment]


Return to top of page

Field 27 — Production, Non-Classical

 

Category 90

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Adieu False Heart
    Gary Paczosa, engineer (Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy)
    [Vanguard Records]

  • At War With The Mystics
    The Flaming Lips & Dave Fridmann, engineers (The Flaming Lips)
    [Warner Bros. Records]


  • Like Red On A Rose
    Brandon Bell, Terry Christian & Gary Paczosa, engineers (Alan Jackson)
    [Arista Nashville]

  • The Phat Pack
    Marcelo Pennell, Dean Sharenow & Tommy Vicari, engineers (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
    [Immergent]

  • Suitcase
    Rik Pekkonen & John Porter, engineers (Keb' Mo')
    [Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]


 

Category 91

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Howard Benson
    • Every Man For Himself (Hoobastank) (A)
    • Flyleaf (Flyleaf) (A)
    • In With The Out Crowd (Less Than Jake) (A)
    • One-X (Three Days Grace) (A)
    • The Paramour Sessions (Papa Roach) (A)
    • Popaganda (Head Automatica) (A)
    • Saosin (Saosin) (A)

  • T Bone Burnett
    • Thunderbird (Cassandra Wilson) (A)
    • The True False Identity (T Bone Burnett) (A)
    • Walk The Line — Soundtrack (Joaquin Phoenix & Various Artists) (A)

  • Danger Mouse
    • Pieces Of The People We Love (The Rapture) (T)
    • St. Elsewhere (Gnarls Barkley) (A)

  • Rick Rubin
    • American V: A Hundred Highways (Johnny Cash) (A)
    • God's Gonna Cut You Down (Johnny Cash) (T)
    • Stadium Arcadium (Red Hot Chili Peppers) (A)
    • Taking The Long Way (Dixie Chicks) (A)
    • 12 Songs (Neil Diamond) (A)

  • Will.i.am
    • About You (Mary J. Blige Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
    • Big Girls Don't Cry (Fergie) (T)
    • Damn Girl (Justin Timberlake Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
    • I Am Somebody (Santana Featuring Will.i.am) (T)
    • I Love My B**** (Busta Rhymes Featuring Kelis & Will.i.am) (T)
    • Mas Que Nada (Sergio Mendes Featuring The Black Eyed Peas) (T)
    • Timeless (Sergio Mendes) (A)


 

Category 92

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
(A Remixer's Award. (Artists names appear in parenthesis for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.)

  • Be Without You (Moto Blanco Vocal Mix)
    Moto Blanco, remixer (Mary J. Blige)
    [Geffen Records]

  • Damage Thorn (Buick Project Remix)
    Buick Project, remixers (Tiefschwarz & Tracey Thorn)
    [Fine/Four Music Productions]

  • Deja Vu (Freemasons Club Mix - No Rap)
    Russell Small & James Wiltshire, remixers (Beyoncé)
    [Columbia/Sony Urban Music]

  • Talk (Thin White Duke Mix)
    Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (Coldplay)
    Track from: Talk Remix EP
    [Capitol Records]


  • World Hold On (E-Smoove Remix)
    E-Smoove, remixer (Bob Sinclar)
    [Tommy Boy Entertainment, LLC]


Return to top of page

Field 28 — Surround Sound

 

Category 93

Best Surround Sound Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)

  • Immortal Nystedt
    Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ensemble 96 Conducted By Øystein Fevang)
    [2L]

  • Long Walk To Freedom
    Martin Walters, surround mix engineer; Martin Walters, surround mastering engineer; Martin Walters, surround producer (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
    [Heads Up International]

  • Morph The Cat
    Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Donald Fagen, surround producer (Donald Fagen)
    [Reprise Records]


  • Straight Outta Lynwood
    Tony Papa, surround mix engineer; Bernie Grundman, surround mastering engineer; Al Yankovic, surround producer ("Weird Al" Yankovic)
    [Volcano/Zomba Label Group]

  • A Valid Path
    P.J. Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mix engineers; Bob Michaels, surround mastering engineer; Alan Parsons, surround producer (Alan Parsons)
    [Immergent]


Return to top of page

Field 29 — Production, Classical

 

Category 94

Best Engineered Album, Classical
(An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes
    Michael Bishop, engineer (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    [Telarc]


  • Látigo
    Leslie Ann Jones & Judy Kirschner, engineers (Quartet San Francisco)
    [Violinjazz Recordings]

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 2
    Wolf-Dieter Karwatky & Rainer Maillard, engineers (Pierre Boulez, Wiener Philharmoniker, Christine Schäfer, Michelle DeYoung & Wiener Singverein)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]

  • Requiem
    John Newton, engineer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    [Clarion Records]

  • Vaughan Williams: Mass In G Min., And Other A Cappella Works
    Jack Renner, engineer (Norman Mackenzie & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus)
    [Telarc]


 

Category 95

Producer Of The Year, Classical
(A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parenthesis.))

  • Manfred Eicher
    • Honegger/Martinù/Bach/Pintscher/Ravel (Frank Peter Zimmermann & Heinrich Schiff)
    • Kurtág: Kafka-Fragmente (Juliane Banse & András Keller)
    • Nuove Musiche (Rolf Lislevand, Arianna Savall, Pedro Estevan, Bjørn Kjellemyr, Guido Morini, Marco Ambrosini & Thor-Harald Johnsen)
    • Schubert: String Quartet G Maj. (Gidon Kremer & Kremerata Baltica)
    • Silvestrov/Pärt/Ustvolskaya: Misterioso (Alexei Lubimov, Alexander Trostiansky & Kyrill Rybakov)

  • Stephen Johns
    • Angel Dances (12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • Holst: The Planets (Sir Simon Rattle & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • Schubert: Symphony No. 9 'The Great' (Sir Simon Rattle & Berliner Philharmoniker)
    • Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1; Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Sarah Chang & Simon Rattle)
    • Vivaldi: Flute Concertos (Emmanuel Pahud & Richard Tognetti)

  • James Mallinson
    • Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9 (Bernard Haitink & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Elgar: The Dream Of Gerontius (Sir Colin Davis, Anne Sofie Von Otter, Alastair Miles, David Rendall, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies (Valery Gergiev & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Sibelius: Kullervo (Sir Colin Davis, Monica Groop, Peter Mattei, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
    • Smetana: Má Vlast (Sir Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra)

  • Elaine Martone
    • Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Hila Plitmann & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra And Chorus)
    • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Britten: The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra, Four Sea Interludes (Paavo Järvi & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
    • Gershwin: Rhapsody In Blue (Michel Camilo, Ernest Martinez Izquierdo & Barcelona Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Songs Of A Wayfarer (Benjamin Zander, Christopher Maltman & Philharmonia Orchestra)
    • Renaissance Favorites For Guitar (David Russell)

  • Sid McLauchlan
    • Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 & 7 (Gustavo Dudamel & Simón Bolívar Youth Orchestra Of Venezuela)
    • Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears (Robert Spano, Kelley O'Connor, Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Dawn Upshaw)
    • Italia, Ti Amo (Plácido Domingo, Eugene Kohn & Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra)
    • Simple Gifts (Bryn Terfel)
    • Wagner: Excerpts From 'The Ring Of The Nibelung' (Ben Heppner, Peter Schneider, Burkhard Ulrich & Staatskapelle Dresden)


Return to top of page

Field 30 — Classical

 

Category 96

Best Classical Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) if other than the Artist.)

  • Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 1-9
    Bernard Haitink, conductor; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Orchestra)
    [LSO Live]

  • Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto
    David Starobin, producer (Justin Brown & Donald Palma; Michaela Fukacova, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson & William Purvis; Peter Serkin; The Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 7
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (San Francisco Symphony)
    [San Francisco Symphony]


  • Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005
    Martha Argerich And Friends; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
    [EMI Classics]

  • Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito
    René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (Freiburger Barockorchester)
    [Harmonia Mundi]


 

Category 97

Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

  • Bax: Tone Poems
    Vernon Handley, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
    [Chandos]

  • Glazunov: Symphonies 4 & 7
    José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
    [Warner Classics]

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 6 In A Min.
    Iván Fischer, conductor (Budapest Festival Orchestra)
    [Channel Classics]

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 7
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    [San Francisco Symphony]


  • Prokofiev: The Complete Symphonies
    Valery Gergiev, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
    [Philips]


 

Category 98

Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

  • Bennett: The Mines Of Sulphur
    Stewart Robertson, conductor; Brian Anderson, Dorothy Byrne, Beth Clayton, Kristopher Irmiter, Brandon Jovanovich, James Maddalena, Michael Todd Simpson & Caroline Worra; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Glimmerglass Opera Orchestra)
    [Chandos]

  • Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears
    Robert Spano, conductor; Kelley O'Connor, Jessica Rivera & Dawn Upshaw; Valérie Gross & Sid McLauchlan, producers (Women Of The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


  • Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito
    René Jacobs, conductor; Marie-Claude Chappuis, Bernarda Fink, Sergio Foresti, Sunhae Im, Mark Padmore & Alexandrina Pendatchanska; Martin Sauer, producer (RIAS Kammerchor; Freiburger Barockorchester)
    [Harmonia Mundi]

  • Smetana: The Bartered Bride
    Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Yvette Bonner, Paul Charles Clarke, Neal Davies, Susan Gritton, Kit Hesketh-Harvey, Yvonne Howard, Robin Leggate, Diana Montague, Geoffrey Moses, Timothy Robinson & Peter Rose; Brian Couzens, producer (The Royal Opera Chorus; Philharmonia Orchestra)
    [Chandos Opera In English]

  • Verdi: La Traviata
    Carlo Rizzi, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Anna Netrebko & Rolando Villazón; Rainer Maillard, producer (Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor; Wiener Philharmoniker)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


 

Category 99

Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Choral Conductor, and to the Orchestra Conductor if an Orchestra is on the recording, and to the Choral Director or Chorus Master if applicable.)

  • Immortal Nystedt
    Øystein Fevang, conductor (Bærum Vokalensemble & Ensemble 96)
    [2L]

  • Mozart: Great Mass In C Min.
    Paul McCreesh, conductor (Sarah Connolly, Neal Davies, Timothy Robinson & Camilla Tilling; Gabrieli Consort; Gabrieli Consort & Players)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]

  • Pärt: Da Pacem
    Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
    [Harmonia Mundi]


  • Requiem
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
    [Clarion Records]

  • Whitacre: Cloudburst And Other Choral Works
    Stephen Layton, conductor (Thomas Guthrie, Elin Manahan Thomas & Simon Wall; Polyphony)
    [Hyperion]


 

Category 100

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor.)

  • Brahms: The Piano Concertos
    Riccardo Chailly, conductor; Nelson Freire (Gewandhausorchester)
    [Decca]

  • Henze: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 And 3
    Christopher Lyndon-Gee, conductor; Peter Sheppard Skaerved (Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra)
    [Naxos]

  • Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Exotic Birds)
    John McLaughlin Williams, conductor; Angelin Chang (Cleveland Chamber Symphony)
    Track from: Cleveland Chamber Symphony: Music That Dares To Explore, Vol. 6
    [TNC]


  • Rachmaninov: Piano Concertos 1 & 2
    Antonio Pappano, conductor; Leif Ove Andsnes (Berliner Philharmoniker)
    [EMI Classics]

  • Schmidt: Concertos
    Ole Schmidt, conductor; Ulla Miilmann (Danish National Symphony Orchestra / DR)
    [Dacapo Records]


 

Category 101

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist.)

  • Bach: The Sonatas And Partitas For Violin Solo
    Gidon Kremer
    [ECM New Series]

  • Bacheler: The Bachelar's Delight
    Paul O'Dette
    [Harmonia Mundi]

  • Beethoven: The Piano Sonatas, Vol. II
    András Schiff
    [ECM New Series]

  • Chopin: Nocturnes
    Maurizio Pollini
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


  • Primrose: Viola Transcriptions
    Roberto Díaz (Robert Koenig)
    [Naxos]


 

Category 102

Best Chamber Music Performance
(Award to the Artists.)

  • Chamber Works For Winds And Strings By Mozart
    The Chicago Chamber Musicians
    [Summit Records]

  • Corigliano: Violin Sonata, Etude Fantasy
    Andrew Russo (Corey Cerovsek & Steven Heyman)
    [Black Box]

  • Intimate Voices
    Emerson String Quartet
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


  • Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival 2005
    Martha Argerich And Friends
    [EMI Classics]

  • Shostakovich: Piano Trios 1 & 2, Seven Romances On Verses By Alexander Blok
    Beaux Arts Trio
    [Warner Classics]


 

Category 103

Best Small Ensemble Performance
(Award to the Ensemble (and to the Conductor.))

  • Angel Dances
    12 Cellists Of Berliner Philharmoniker
    [EMI Classics]

  • Ikon
    Harry Christophers, conductor; The Sixteen
    [Decca]

  • Miguel De Cervantes — Don Quijote De La Mancha — Romances Y Músicas
    Jordi Savall, conductor; Hespèrion XXI & La Capella Reial De Catalunya
    [Alia Vox]

  • Padilla: Sun Of Justice
    Peter Rutenberg, conductor; Los Angeles Chamber Singers' Cappella
    [RCM — Rubedo Canis Musica]


  • Shostakovich/Sviridov/Vainberg: Chamber Symphonies
    Yuri Bashmet; Moscow Soloists
    [Onyx Classics]


 

Category 104

Best Classical Vocal Performance
(Award to the Vocal Soloist(s).)

  • Britten: Song Cycles
    Ian Bostridge (Sir Simon Rattle; Radek Baborák; Berliner Philharmoniker)
    [EMI Classics]

  • Canciones Argentinas
    Bernarda Fink & Marcos Fink (Carmen Piazzini)
    [Harmonia Mundi]

  • Consider, My Soul
    Thomas Quasthoff (Sebastian Weigle; Staatskapelle Dresden)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]

  • Rilke Songs
    Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Peter Serkin)
    Track from: Lieberson: Rilke Songs, The Six Realms, Horn Concerto
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]


  • Songs Of Amy Beach
    Patrick Mason (Joanne Polk)
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]


 

Category 105

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.))

  • Boston Concerto
    Elliott Carter (Oliver Knussen)
    Track from: The Music Of Elliott Carter, Vol. Seven
    [Bridge Records, Inc.]

  • Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears
    Osvaldo Golijov (Robert Spano)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


  • The Here And Now
    Christopher Theofanidis (Robert Spano)
    Track from: Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation
    [Telarc]

  • Paul Revere's Ride
    David Del Tredici (Robert Spano)
    Track from: Del Tredici: Paul Revere's Ride; Theofanidis: The Here And Now; Bernstein: Lamentation
    [Telarc]

  • A Scotch Bestiary
    James MacMillan (James MacMillan)
    Track from: MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary, Piano Concerto No. 2
    [Chandos]


 

Category 106

Best Classical Crossover Album
(Award to the Artist(s) and/or to the Conductor.)

  • The Film Music Of Erich Wolfgang Korngold
    Rumon Gamba, conductor (BBC Philharmonic)
    [Chandos]

  • Invention & Alchemy
    David Lockington, conductor; Deborah Henson-Conant (The Grand Rapids Symphony)
    [Golden Cage Music]

  • Látigo
    Quartet San Francisco (John Santos)
    [Violinjazz Recordings]

  • Simple Gifts
    Bryn Terfel (London Voices; London Symphony Orchestra)
    [Deutsche Grammophon]


  • Song Zu Ying: The Diva Goes To The Movies
    Song Zu Ying (China National Symphony Orchestra)
    [JB Audiophile]


Return to top of page

Field 31 — Music Video

 

Category 107

Best Short Form Music Video
(For an individual track or single promotional clip. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer.)

  • 8th Of November
    Big & Rich
    Robert Deaton, George Flanigen & Marc Oswald, video directors; Robert Deaton, George Flanigen, Steve Lamar & Marc Oswald, video producers
    [Warner Bros.]

  • When You Were Young
    The Killers
    Anthony Mandler, video director; Everardo Gout, Gina Leonard, video producers
    [Island Def Jam]

  • Here It Goes Again
    OK Go
    Dan Konopka, Damian Kulash, Jr., Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video directors; Dan Konopka, Damian Kulash, Jr., Timothy Nordwind, Andy Ross & Trish Sie, video producers
    [Capitol]


  • Dani California
    Red Hot Chili Peppers
    Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer
    [Warner Bros.]

  • Writing On The Walls
    Underoath
    Anders Forsman, Ragnar Granstrand & Linus Johansson, video directors; Maria Berggren, Anders Forsman, Ragnar Granstrand & Linus Johansson, video producers
    [Solid State/Tooth & Nail]


 

Category 108

Best Long Form Music Video
(For video album packages consisting of more than one song or track. Award to the Artist and to the Video Director/Producer of at least 51% of the total playing time.)

  • Flow: Living In The Stream Of Music
    Terence Blanchard
    Jim Gabour, video director; Robin Burgess & Jim Gabour, video producers
    [Jazziz Music & Video]

  • Directions
    Death Cab For Cutie
    Noah Gelb, Nicholas Harmer, Jill Kaplan & Aaron Stewart,video producers
    [Atlantic]

  • Demon Days — Live In Manchester
    Gorillaz
    Damon Albarn, David Barnard, Grant Gee & J.C. Hewlett, video directors; Kersti Bergstrom, Stefan Demetriou, Simon Jones & Claire Oxley, video producers
    [Virgin]

  • I'm Going To Tell You A Secret
    Madonna
    Jonas Akerlund, video director; Susan Applegate, Angela Becker, Keeley Gould, Shelli Jury & David May, video producers
    [Warner Bros.]

  • Wings For Wheels: The Making Of Born To Run
    Bruce Springsteen
    Thom Zimny, video director; Thom Zimny, video producer
    [Columbia]



Return to top of page

 

 

 
Grammy.com Image
Grammy.com Image
Grammy.com Image TOP


 
Some of the content on this site expresses viewpoints and opinions that are not those of The Recording Academy. In addition, responsibility for the accuracy of information provided in stories not written or specifically prepared for The Academy lies with the story's original source or writer.