Search this site:

World Factbook: Area Country Comparison Table


Reference


Word of the Day
durable
Definition: (adjective) long lasting.
Petersons.com
Add Word of the Day to your personalized My Yahoo! page:
Add to My Yahoo! View RSS Feed
About My Yahoo! and RSS »

 
* Note: Click on column headings to sort.

CountryTotal (sq km)Land (sq km)Water (sq km)
Russia17,075,20016,995,80079,400
China9,596,9609,326,410270,550
United States9,631,4189,161,923469,495
Canada9,984,6709,093,507891,163
Brazil8,511,9658,456,51055,455
Australia7,686,8507,617,93068,920
India3,287,5902,973,190314,400
Argentina2,766,8902,736,69030,200
Kazakhstan2,717,3002,669,80047,500
Algeria2,381,7402,381,7400
Congo, Democratic Republic of the2,345,4102,267,60077,810
Saudi Arabia1,960,5821,960,5820
Mexico1,972,5501,923,04049,510
Indonesia1,919,4401,826,44093,000
Libya1,759,5401,759,5400
Iran1,648,0001,636,00012,000
Niger1.271,266,700300
Chad1,284,0001,259,20024,800
Angola1,246,7001,246,7000
South Africa1,219,9121,219,9120
Ethiopia1,127,1271,119,6837,444
Bolivia1,098,5801,084,39014,190
Colombia1,138,9101,038,700100,210
Mauritania1,030,7001,030,400300
Egypt1,001,450995,4506,000
Nigeria923,768910,76813,000
Tanzania945,087886,03759,050
Venezuela912,050882,05030,000
Namibia825,418825,4180
Mozambique801,590784,09017,500
Pakistan803,940778,72025,220
Turkey780,580770,7609,820
Chile756,950748,8008,150
Zambia752,614740,72411,890
Burma678,500657,74020,760
Afghanistan647,500647,5000
Somalia637,657627,33710,320
Central African Republic622,984622,9840
Ukraine603,700603,7000
Botswana600,370585,37015,000
Madagascar587,040581,5405,500
Kenya582,650569,25013,400
France547,030545,6301,400
Yemen527,970527,9700
Thailand514,000511,7702,230
Spain504,782499,5425,240
Turkmenistan488,100488,100negl.
Cameroon475,440469,4406,000
Papua New Guinea462,840452,8609,980
Morocco446,550446,300250
Iraq437,072432,1624,910
Uzbekistan447,400425,40022,000
Sweden449,964410,93439,030
Paraguay406,750397,3009,450
Zimbabwe390,580386,6703,910
Japan377,835374,7443,091
Germany357,021349,2237,798
Congo, Republic of the342,000341,500500
Malaysia329,750328,5501,200
Vietnam329,560325,3604,200
Cote d'Ivoire322,460318,0004,460
Norway324,220307,86016,360
Finland338,145304,47333,672
Poland312,685304,4658,220
Philippines300,000298,1701,830
Italy301,230294,0207,210
Ecuador283,560276,8406,720
Burkina Faso274,200273,800400
Western Sahara266,000266,0000
Gabon267,667257,66710,000
Guinea245,857245,8570
United Kingdom244,820241,5903,230
Ghana239,460230,9408,520
Laos236,800230,8006,000
Romania237,500230,3407,160
Oman212,460212,4600
Belarus207,600207,6000
Uganda236,040199,71036,330
Guyana214,970196,85018,120
Senegal196,190192,0004,190
Kyrgyzstan198,500191,3007,200
Syria185,180184,0501,130
Cambodia181,040176,5204,520
Uruguay176,220173,6202,600
Suriname163,270161,4701,800
Tunisia163,610155,3608,250
Tajikistan143,100142,700400
Nepal140,800136,8004,000
Bangladesh144,000133,91010,090
Greece131,940130,8001,140
Eritrea121,320121,3200
Korea, North120,540120,410130
Nicaragua129,494120,2549,240
Honduras112,090111,890200
Cuba110,860110,8600
Benin112,620110,6202,000
Bulgaria110,910110,550360
Guatemala108,890108,430460
Serbia and Montenegro102,350102,136214
Iceland103,000100,2502,750
Korea, South98,48098,190290
Liberia111,37096,32015,050
Malawi118,48094,08024,400
Hungary93,03092,340690
Jordan92,30091,971329
Portugal92,39191,951440
French Guiana91,00089,1501,850
Azerbaijan86,60086,100500
United Arab Emirates82,88082,8800
Austria83,87082,4441,426
Czech Republic78,86677,2761,590
Panama78,20075,9902,210
Sierra Leone71,74071,620120
Georgia69,70069,7000
Ireland70,28068,8901,390
Sri Lanka65,61064,740870
Latvia64,58963,5891,000
Svalbard62,04962,0490
Croatia56,54256,414128
Togo56,78554,3852,400
Bosnia and Herzegovina51,12951,1290
Costa Rica51,10050,660440
Slovakia48,84548,80045
Dominican Republic48,73048,380350
Bhutan47,00047,0000
Estonia45,22643,2112,015
Denmark43,09442,394700
Switzerland41,29039,7701,520
Netherlands41,52633,8837,643
Moldova33,84333,371472
Taiwan35,98032,2603,720
Lesotho30,35530,3550
Belgium30,52830,278250
Armenia29,80028,4001,400
Equatorial Guinea28,05128,0510
Guinea-Bissau36,12028,0008,120
Haiti27,75027,560190
Solomon Islands28,45027,540910
Albania28,74827,3981,350
Burundi27,83025,6502,180
Rwanda26,33824,9481,390
Macedonia25,33324,856477
Djibouti23,00022,98020
Belize22,96622,806160
El Salvador21,04020,720320
Israel20,77020,330440
Slovenia20,27320,151122
New Caledonia19,06018,575485
Fiji18,27018,2700
Kuwait17,82017,8200
Swaziland17,36317,203160
Vanuatu12,20012,2000
Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)12,17312,1730
Qatar11,43711,4370
Jamaica10,99110,831160
Lebanon10,40010,230170
Bahamas, The13,94010,0703,870
Gambia, The11,30010,0001,300
Cyprus9,2509,24010
Puerto Rico9,1048,959145
French Southern and Antarctic Lands7,8297,8290
West Bank5,8605,640220
Brunei5,7705,270500
Trinidad and Tobago5,1285,1280
Cape Verde4,0334,0330
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands3,9033,9030
French Polynesia4,1673,660507
Samoa2,9442,93410
Luxembourg2,5862,5860
Reunion2,5172,50710
Comoros2,1702,1700
Mauritius2,0402,03010
Guadeloupe1,7801,70674
Faroe Islands1,3991,3990
Martinique1,1001,06040
Hong Kong1,0921,04250
Sao Tome and Principe1,0011,0010
Netherlands Antilles9609600
Kiribati8118110
Dominica7547540
Tonga74871830
Micronesia, Federated States of7027020
Singapore692.7682.710
Bahrain6656650
Saint Lucia61660610
Man, Isle of5725720
Guam5495490
Northern Mariana Islands4774770
Andorra4684680
Palau4584580
Seychelles4554550
Antigua and Barbuda442.6442.60
Barbados4314310
Turks and Caicos Islands4304300
Heard Island and McDonald Islands4124120
Saint Helena4104100
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines3893890
Mayotte3743740
Jan Mayen3733730
Gaza Strip3603600
Virgin Islands3523493
Grenada3443440
Malta3163160
Maldives3003000
Wallis and Futuna2742740
Cayman Islands2622620
Saint Kitts and Nevis2612610
Niue2602600
Saint Pierre and Miquelon2422420
Cook Islands2402400
American Samoa1991990
Aruba1931930
Marshall Islands181.3181.30
Liechtenstein1601600
British Virgin Islands1531530
World510.07148.94361.13
Christmas Island1351350
Jersey1161160
Anguilla1021020
Montserrat1021020
Guernsey78780
San Marino61.261.20
British Indian Ocean Territory60600
Bouvet Island58.558.50
Bermuda53.353.30
Pitcairn Islands47470
Norfolk Island34.634.60
Europa Island28280
Tuvalu26260
Macau25.425.40
Nauru21210
Cocos (Keeling) Islands14140
Palmyra Atoll11.911.90
Tokelau10100
Wake Island6.56.50
Gibraltar6.56.50
Midway Islands6.26.20
Clipperton Island660
Navassa Island5.45.40
Ashmore and Cartier Islands550
Glorioso Islands550
Jarvis Island4.54.50
Juan de Nova Island4.44.40
Johnston Atoll2.82.80
Sudan2,505,8102.38129,810
Monaco1.951.950
Howland Island1.61.60
Baker Island1.41.40
Mali1.241.2220,000
Kingman Reef110
Tromelin Island110
Holy See (Vatican City)0.440.440
Bassas da India0.20.20
Peru1,285,2201.28 million5,220
Spratly Islands less than 5 less than 50
Coral Sea Islandsless than 3less than 30

Search World Factbook:  

 More on Yahoo! Education
 • Online and On-Campus Degree Programs
    MBAs  -  Technology Management  -  Education  -  Health  -  More

 • College & Grad School - A Comprehensive Guide
    College Search  -  Test Prep  -  Application Tips  -  Scholarship Search
 

Washington D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency, 2005
-