The Team

 

Head of Cabinet

 

Franciskus van DAELE

Franciskus van DAELE (Head of Cabinet)

• Strategy, Coordination and Management of the Cabinet

• G8 Sherpa / G20

separation-organigramme

Horizontal Questions

 

Richard CORBETT

Richard CORBETT (Member)

• Institutional Issues

• Relations with the European Parliament and the National Parliaments

• Relations with the Committee of Regions and the Economic and Social Committee


Sarah NELEN

Sarah NELEN (Member)

• Assistant to the Head of Cabinet

• Horizontal Coordination

• Agenda Planning

• Correspondence of the President

• Justice and Home Affairs


Inne OLDERS

Inne OLDERS (Member)

• Protocol

• Administrative Management of Summits, Visits and Travels of the President

• Administrative Management for the Cabinet

• Liaison Officer with Security, Protocol, Prevention

separation-organigramme

Socio-Economic Questions

 

Odile RENAUD-BASSO

Odile RENAUD-BASSO (Deputy Head of Cabinet)

• Coordination of Socio-Economic Policies

• EU2020 Strategy

• Economic and Monetary Affairs


Matthias OEL

Matthias OEL (Special Adviser)

• EU2020 Strategy

• Enterprise and Industry, Competitiveness

• Financial Perspective/Mid-term review

• Regional Policy/Structural Funds

• Justice and Home Affairs


Michel PRAET

Michel PRAET (Member)

• Research & Development, Biotechnology, Innovation, Space Policy

• Information Society and Media

• Education, Youth, Sport and Multilinguism

• Culture

• Dialogue with Churches, Religious and Philosophical Organizations


José LEANDRO

José LEANDRO (Member)

• Economic and Monetary Affairs (including G20)

• International Financial Institutions, IMF

• Internal Market

• Transport

• Trade

• Taxation and Customs Union


Davine DUJARDIN

Davine DUJARDIN (Member)

• Climate Action Policy and Energy-related dossiers

• Environment, Sustainable Development Strategy

• Agriculture and Rural Development

• Correspondence of the President

Magdalena CANOWIECKA

Magdalena CANOWIECKA (Member)

• Employment, Social Affairs and Equal Opportunities

• Energy

• Annual Budget

• Health and Consumer Protection

• Patronage


separation-organigramme

External Relations

 

Zoltan MARTINUSZ

Zoltan MARTINUSZ (Principal Adviser on External Affairs)

• Coordination of Foreign and Security Policies (including G8)


Mikaela KUMLIN-GRANIT

Mikaela KUMLIN-GRANIT (Member)

• Third Country Summit Preparations

• Energy issues

• Russia

• Japan

• United States

• Canada


Sem FABRIZI

Sem FABRIZI (Member)

• G8/G20 Assistant to the Sherpa

• Foreign Affairs Council (FAC) / Political and Security Committee (PSC)

• External Action Service (EAS)

• OSCE / Council of Europe

• Union for Mediterranean / UfM countries

• Middle East

• Asia and Pacific

• Non-EU Western Europe (excl. Iceland)


Timo RANTA

Timo RANTA (Member)

• Enlargement

• Eastern Partnership

• Security and Defence Issues

• CSDP and Operations

• Crisis Management

• Development and Aid

• NATO/ United Nations / African Union

• Latin America

• Sub-Saharan Africa

separation-organigramme

Press and Communication

 

Diederik DE BAKER

Diederik DE BACKER (Member)

• Spokesperson of the President

Jesús CARMONA

Jesús CARMONA (Member)

• Deputy Spokesperson of the President

Luuk VAN MIDDELAAR

Luuk VAN MIDDELAAR (Member)

• Speeches

• Articles and Dedications

• Think Tanks

• Institutional Issues

separation-organigramme

Assistants

 

Secretariat of the President

 

Marina STAS

Marina STAS (Personal Assistant to the President)

• Agenda of the President

• Personal Correspondence of the President


Pascale GIELEN

Pascale GIELEN (Assistant to the President)

• Correspondence of the President

• Archiving


Tiina KYTOLA

Tiina KYTOLA (Assistant)

• Registration of Incoming and Outgoing Mail

• Archiving

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the Head of Cabinet

 

Anita GEBRUERS

Anita GEBRUERS (Personal Assistant to Head of Cabinet)

• Agenda of Mr. van Daele

• Personal Correspondence of Mr. van Daele

separation-organigramme

Administrative Assistant

 

Conchita PÉREZ

Conchita PÉREZ (Administrative Assistant)

• Human Resources and Training (COFO)

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the Socio-Economic Team

 

Annabelle GAUCI

Annabelle GAUCI (Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head of Cabinet)

• Agenda of Ms Renaud-Basso

• Assistant of the Socio-Economic Team

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the External Relations Team

 

Vanja SCHOEMAKER

Vanja SCHOEMAKER (Personal Assistant to the Principal Adviser on External Affairs)

• Agenda of Mr Martinusz

• Assistant of the External Relations Team

separation-organigramme

Secretariat of the Press and Communication and Institutional Team

 

Kaenas O'CONNOR

Kaenas O'CONNOR (Personal Assistant to the Spokesperson of the President)

• Agenda of Mr De Backer

• Assistant of the Press and Communication Team and on Institutional issues

separation-organigramme

Ushers

 

Marc VAN MARCKE
Marc VAN MARCKE

Serge GAULIER
Serge GAULIER

Sébastien PACHECO BERNARDINO
Sébastien PACHECO BERNARDINO

separation-organigramme

Drivers

 

Jozef VERHAEGEN
Jozef VERHAEGEN (Driver of the President)

Jacques LEROY
Jacques LEROY

separation-organigramme